Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limiting number of characters

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, There's on a Input Validation Control some way to limiting the number of characters input on a field.

Thx a lot,
0
Comment
Question by:jcgt71
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8204616
@If(@Length(FieldName) > 25; @Failure("This field cannot be longer than 25 characters."; @Success)

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 8205353
I would add something to this code...

@If(@Length(@Trim(@Text(FieldName))) > 25; @Failure("This field cannot be longer than 25 characters."; @Success)

-Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgt71
ID: 8209701
Thx, Arunkumar, this works, because the @Text function.

Thanks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8210066
But why a "B" grade ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgt71
ID: 8211875
Oops, I'm sorry, but I'm relatively new using Experts-Exchange Site and I don't know that Good means a B Grade,
Really I give you an A Grade, however I think that now I can't change it, I kwow now for the next time.
Sorry again, and Regards.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8212129
No problem I will request an "A" from the community support if thats okay with you.

-Arun.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Banath
ID: 8212319
Grade changed to A

Banath
EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 13445848
Hi Guys,

When trying to use the follwoing formula

@If(@Length(FieldName) > 25; @Failure("This field cannot be longer than 25 characters."; @Success)

I get 'Too many arguments for @Function: ')'

cheers
0