?
Solved

Company IT policies

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
I don't know if this is the right place to post, but here goes.

I am searching for a standard/generic software and internet usage policies for my company. We currently have no policies in place and some of users have been misusing our resources on company time.
I have been assigned the duty of creating these policies. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
I would appreciate it if someone could send me a copy of their company policies,with the approval of their IT dept of-course ,
or give me a link of where to find it on the internet.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BMCI
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8210139
Hi
I fount this on the net that may be of use, maybe you could refrase it and get staff to sign it as they cant really complain as it is resonable, and by doing so it may make the person(s) think twice now that you have shown your awareness. http://www2.marist.edu/resnet/agreemnt.html Also here in my company (London) we use a small program that show's a warning sign just before the network logon dialouge box comes up, which just say's unauthorised access is prohibited, it cant hurt to have this in place, if your intrested post your email, and i can send this to you, if i can think of anything else i'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 8218267
Here's a great place to start researching:
http://www.sans.org/rr/

0