?
Solved

IP Address Conflict

Posted on 2003-03-25
14
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, We are having a problem in getting into our network...it says on the server...there is a IP Address conflict...one of the client machine is not on the network due this...from that client machine, we are not able to access the Internet as well as the network resources..could you please help us out.
pl. send a copy to mail e-mail id: suresh@vls-systems.com


thanks,

Suresh
suresh@vls-systems.com
0
Comment
Question by:sureshark
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 8203721
One of your computers has the IP address of the server.  Likely the one that cannot connect.  Change that PCs IP address to something that isn't being used.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chrisandersoon
ID: 8203729
If you are having trouble and you are getting the message their is an IP conflict, it usually means you have two workstations with the same IP.  So check your IP of the workstation that is not working.  

If you have windows 98 right click network Neighborhood, and go to properties.

Then locate TCP/IP......ethernet adapter  Do not choose the TCP/Ip....Dialup adapter.    

Once you find the ethernet adapter one, click on it to highlight it and then click properties.  

Once you click on the properties you will see the IP Address that is entered.  Depending on what it is change usually the last number to an IP address that is not currently being used.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sureshark
ID: 8203779
There is no IP Address on the Client Machine...since, it is dynamic.....so, advise.

thanks,
Suresh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chrisandersoon
ID: 8203811
are you using a server with DHCP service or are you using something such a internet device to assign an IP address?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8203854
You need to exclude the server's IP address from the DHCP scope.

It is being given out by DHCP because it is in your scope and not excluded or reserved.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8204541
Of course, there is an IP on the client machine. What OS is on the client machine? In W2K Pro, go run, then type cmd, and enter. At the command prompt, type ipconfig/all. This will give you a readout of IP related information for your network adapter on the client machine. Compare IP with server.  In Win9x, I believe you type Winipcfg at the run line and you should get a window with the info.


BDog
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chrisandersoon
ID: 8204559
In windows 98 it is winipcfg however it may default to the PPP screen so use the drop down box to change it to your ethernet/network card
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8204571
If there is an IP conflict the winipcfg will report an address of 0.0.0.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:sureshark
ID: 8204657
We have DHCP is Enabled...how to renew the adapter...the IP Addredd for the client machine is coming as 0.0.0.0..advise.

thanks,
Suresh
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8204698
You must add a exclusion to the DHCP server scope for the actual address of the server itself.  This will prevent DHCP from giving out the server's IP to a DHCP client.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Goliath_
ID: 8205055
After exclude the ip of your server from the DHCP scope

use ipconfig /renew (on a windows 2000)

or user Winipcfg and click on Renew all

to get a new ip address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152903
sureshark:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088638
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Netman66 {http:#8203721}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0