Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nortel Baystack 450, console password bypass!

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We bougth a used Nortel Baystack 450, but we didn't get the console password.
Is there anyway to bypass the password or reset the switch to default.

I had to do this the samething with a baystack 350 a couple of years back, with entering secure as password then NetICf to gain access to the console menu but this doesn't work with the 450.

I called nortel and they want to charge me 300$/h to do this.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dreamkass
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 80 total points
ID: 8204625
I think the password is NetICs (s not f).  That will work depending on the date of manufacture.

I've also heard that a way to do it is to put the switch into a stack (not as the master) and then on the master have it reset everything.  I haven't done that so I can't tell you if it will work or not.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725670
dreamkass,
No comment has been added lately (81 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to epylko

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0