Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network card - link down

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Our SBS Server reports E100b error id 4 "Adapter Link Down"
Two seconds later event viewer reports information that the adapter link is up.

This happens about twice a day.

Could anybody solve this problem

The NIC card has been set to never log off within SBS

0
Comment
Question by:sspeak
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimshoe earned 200 total points
ID: 8203948
In the network properties for the connection you'll want to change the network adapter from autodetecting the connection type and speed.  This is dependent on the type of card you have installed.  Start/settings/network connections.  Find the adapter thats giving you the problems and double click.  Click properties.  Click the configure button.  Advanced Tab.  

What you'll be looking for is one or two settings.  Media type or Speed and duplex setting.

Now, you need to know abit about your network.  If this network card is connected to your ISP's router, you'll want to change the settings to 10 Mb half duplex.  If its on your Local Area Network side you may want 100 Mb Half or Full depending on your network setup.  10 Mb if your running an older Hub.

These changes won't require a reboot but will temporarily knock users from server so any database applications shouls be closed to avoid lose of data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152899
sspeak:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088639
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jimshoe {http:#8203948}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0