Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

reinstalled 98, working, on a reboot, bios picks up drive but boot failure on startup

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
drive did have xp, but i moved it to an older machine, reformatted and then installed win 98 completely fine, running and everything. The last thing was to install an ethernet driver, unfortunately i was given the wrong info and tried to install a different make - removed the offending card from device manager and rebooted

on reboot i came up with a boot failure
bios sees the drive and picks it up fine

ive tried using a win98 boot disc and also ez-os install but neither pick up the c drive, so i cant fdisk, chkdisc, format etc

suggestions on where to go next ?
0
Comment
Question by:adeibiza
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8204292
Greetings, adeibiza!
   Remove the ethernet card from the socket. Now try rebooting.
   
Is your boot disk working? Dowlaod a Windows 98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:adeibiza
ID: 8204530
i removed the card and the boot discs are fine,  i'm using a standard win98 boot disc (to recognise cd rom), and the ez-os works fine as well  (both of which i used previously to originally format and install)

the hard drive is detected in bios, now i'm getting the prompt
win 98 has not detected a valid fat/fat32 on c  (my paraphrasing)

trouble is i cannot fdisk or reformat from the prompt since it doesnt recognise the c drive !

ive just used another bootdisk (from bootdisk.com that doesnt create a ram drive and c drive is still not recognised
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 375 total points
ID: 8205887
Since the bootdisk doesn't see the drive I doubt the following will either. But give them a try.


try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8205901
One thing you can do to find out if it the drive has for some reason become fualty is to put it in another machine and see if it can be accessed there. If not then something probably happened to the drive.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8206371
adeibiza,
   Check the Bios and see if it is set to detect the hard drive automatically. To get into Bios, keep hitting the Del key (or F1 or F2 key) after the initial logo screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adeibiza
ID: 8209720
finally sorted it out

initially i downloaded the diagonostic utility for floppy but didnt work

after crazyones comment i went back and realised there was a version for within windows, so i used that and put the drive in another machine and booted - windows did recognise though

ran the utility & immediately recognised that the drive was not able to be used for data etc and would i like to sort it out - er yes please - 5 minutes later the drive is formatted, partitioned & ready for an os and sorted

2 days of mucking around couldve been avoided in 10 minutes - you live and learn :)

thank you all
0
 

Author Comment

by:adeibiza
ID: 8209738
The comment basically made me go back and re-read the different diagnostic utilities available which then solved the problem

the actual issue wasnt answered, and given the same situation again i wont know what to do other than hope the drive manufacturer as a decent utility and i have another machine to run it on ;)

but thank you all

0