?
Solved

Help, Please! Do you think I need a new CD-RW Drive? If so, which one?

Posted on 2003-03-25
18
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Thank you all, in advance, for your assistance :) First let me say, I only have 50 points left to offer at the moment. I'd offer more if I could.

I think I may need a new CD-RW drive. But what do you all think?

I have an Iomega 12x10x32 CD-RW drive. I use the latest Roxio Easy CD Creator (6.0) software--mostly to drag-to-disc important files that I need to backup. In other words, using CD Creator I create a "data CD" disk, and I use it to drag-and-drop my important files.

My system is brand new. It's an Athlon XP+ 2200, 256 MB DDR RAM, 60 MB ATA-100 Hard Drive. I use Windows XP.

The Iomega CD-RW runs in the "slave" position to an Iomega Zip 100 drive (the Zip 100 drive operates perfectly), I transferred these two drives from my previous pc. It's important to note that I did experience this same problem in my old pc, and that my old pc used the same setup (my hard drive running off one IDE connection, and my ZIP 100 as a master, and my CD-RW as a slave).

Here's what's occurring. I can "read" well. However, I often can't "write" well. For days on end I can drag and drop my files with no trouble at all. Then, suddenly, when I go to drag and drop I will get a screen message "This CD is Read Only." Now, eventually (by re-formatting the disk, or by doing this or that--I can't seem to figure out the "pattern") I can once again drag-and-drop files. But then, inevitably, I will suddenly--without warning--receive the "This CD is Read Only." screen message.

This morning, for instance. Last night I was able to drag and drop. This morning I turned the PC on, and I receive the "This CD is Read Only" message. Some CD's seem to allow me to drag-and-drop data. Then they stop functioning. Then they seem to be unusable. I've tried re-formatting the media. Sometimes it seems to work (in other words, it allows me to re-use the disk). Other times not.

I use various CD-R and CD-RW media. I must tell you that I did just find a page at the Iomega website that lists "Tested/Approved Media," which I had not seen before. I have not been using the listed media. But I use good (Sony, Maxell 650 or 700 MB) media nonetheless. I can't believe that I'm having this much difficulty even though I don't use "TDK" or "Ricoh".

What could be wrong here? My CD-RW drive is supposed to be supported under Windows XP. Again, it works perfectly most of the time. But then there are "pockets" of difficulties during which I cannot write files to my disks at all.

Does this appear to you pros it's more than likely my CD-RW. I must admit, it's now about 2 1/2 years old. And it's my only CD in my system (both old and new).

If I do need a new CD-RW, are there any suggestions? I see a very good "cheap" BUSLINK CD-RW 52x24x52 at Best Buy. Does anyone know that name?

What about media? Are the types (brands) of media that important?

Finally, do other people out there experience problems with creating data disks and "dragging-and-dropping" onto them? I don't "burn" CD's much. I almost exclusively drag-and-drop.

Thank you for your help! :) This is so frustrating!

Marylyn27 :)  
0
Comment
Question by:marylyn27
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8204199
I think I would replace the CD Writer.... prices are such that it would not break the bank. I have never been a fan of Iomega CD products, it may well just be dirty/dusty from time, tho.

Media, sound like you have covered the bases there, I have used everything from GC, Teac, Memorex.... never had any issues to speak of. Known name stuff is so inexpensive.

I have been buying Toshiba CD drives.. .but I understand they are getting out of the Biz. Sony makes a nice inexpensive one... is around San Jose for 70 bucks with a 20 dollar rebate.

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mudruck
ID: 8204313
Ive had similar problems with an Iomega CDRW last year. Tried to get help from Iomega, no go.

You are on the right track, scrap heap the Iomega CDRW drive and get another. I would stay away from the _really_ cheap CDRWs though, I bought a couple early this year and have had nothing but problems with them, some very similar to the ones with 'Read Only' or problems with the CDRW drive locking up during a drag and drop to the CD.

Mudruck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seelus
ID: 8204933
NoNoNo.... This is too early to replace the drive! The issue may be also due to software/operating system/startup programs. I suggest you test the drive in a fresh installation of operating system (if possible in a SIMPLE operating system like Win98/ME). Windows XP is a mess because of in-built cd burning engine and the software you have installed, and lot of other stuffs... services... permissions.... even virus.....

If you have access to a PC running Win98/ME, connect the drive to that, install Easy CD Creator and test the drive. Then decide whether you have to go for a new one.

Sreejith S
seelus@yahoo.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8205248
thanks to all for your input...let me tell you where things stand. just because the deal was too good to pass up, i purchased a BUSLINK 52x24x52 CD-RW for just $20.00 after rebates. It was $70, less $30 Best Buy rebate, less another $20 after a BUSLINK rebate. i figured i'd at least try it out. if it works well, i'll keep it. if not i have 30 days to return it.

i'm going to try using it with all sorts of media. i'm used to CD-Creator 5.0, though just a few days ago I purchased the latest (6.0). The BUSLINK comes with Nero 5.0.

because I want to try this new drive out using exactly what i received in the package, i'll try getting used to Nero. it appears there's a drag-and-drop component, so i'll try that out.

i'm not yet giving up on my old drive. all i care about is something reliable. i figured for $20 i couldn't go too, too far wrong, but let's see. if i find this drive gives me problems, i'll put my old drive back in.

is there anyone else out there who does quite a lot of drag-and-drop who can let me know the software you use? to you nice guys who already reached me, would you let me know which software you use?

many thanks :))

marylyn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8205558
I use the Adaptec (Roxio) Easy CD Creator Basic V5... I am not too yippee skippy on latest and greatest... it just works
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8207147
Hellllllllllllllllp! :))

As mentioned above, I purchased a new drive. It installed just fine. Since my old media were all slower, I purchased a 10 pack of Memorex CD-R diskettes.

I uninstalled Roxio's CD-Creatror 6.0 (the lates version of it), because the new drive came with Nero 5.0. So, stalled Nero.

After installing, I wanted to make sure the drive was reading fine. I tried all my important disks (Windows XP, Office, etc.) They all read fine. But--then came the disks I'd created as data disks. Some read fine. Others did not.

I then decided to try creating a data disk using the new drive, the new software (Nero) and a new, fast (48x) cd-r. it created fine. i copied/burned (whatever the term) an important file to it. all seemed fine.

however continued attempts, following that, to read my old media (media created by my Iomega drive and CD-Creator 5 and 6) went poorly.

i decided to return to CD-Creator (the program I'd used to create those data disks), hoping that might be the answer.

It wasn't. I'm still able to read all the "image" (iso) created disks, and all my important CD's (Windows XP, Office, Norton, etc.). I inserted the data CD i'd created previously, using the Nero software and the new Memorex 48x media, and which contained the important file. the drive and software seemed to "read" the file fine, but when i tried to "drag-and-drop" the same file to it (in other words, i tried to just overwrite the important file) the very same screen message i got with my old(!!!) drive came up on the screen: "Disk is read only." it prevented me from continuing.

so, here i am with a brand new cd, brand new media, and caught between new software (Nero) and old software (CD-Creator 6.0)--and, seemingly, stuck with the same problem. i'm about to test the rest of my old data disks to see if they can be read/written to. my guess is i'll get the same, spotty results.

by the way, before doing this i'd re-formatted my hard drive,. reinstalled windows xp and all updates. the operating system operates just fine.

why would a brand, new media (memorex 48x) just created as a data cd under nero on a brand new drive, when inserted in the same (new) drive using different (CD Creator 6) software, refuse to allow me to drag and drop? why would i get the same screen message i would get, periodically, using my old "bad" drive (i thought the laser was going bad on it)?

what could be going on here? is there something about Windows XP and drag and drop????

helllllllllp :))

marylyn :)



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8207168
I may be confused here... but if you are using CD-R media, and it has a fine xxx.xxx, I don't think you will be able to replace it... because the media is not CD-RW.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8207174
scuse me... bad fingers... should have read and it has a FILE xxx.xxx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8207197
as to the not being able to read all of your old CD's created... I would take them to another machine and try to read them... it may be that they were malcreated (is that a word... well goobered up in the burn). If you can read all your software CD's and some of your "burned" ones, I would be suspect of their validity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8207272
well, this happens to be one area i do know. yes, you can "replace" it. another write to a cd-r creates another file of the same name on other parts of the cd-r. my file is around 1 MB, so i could, theoretically (as i understand it) rewrite to a cd-r disk 650 or 700 times (depending upon whether it's a 650 MB or 700 MB drive--until all parts of the disk have been written to (the disk is then "full"). i've re-written to cd-r's many times when my old system was running ok.  

the difference with a cd-rw is--you can continue to write the file to the disk well beyond the limit of a cd-r disk...

marylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seelus
ID: 8211595
OOOOOOhhhhhh!!!!! I already told you, this is toooo early to blame that poor iOmega drive!!!! Windows XP is such a complicated * which a home user doesn'nt need!!!! Try by uninstalling abd reinstalling the drive from device manager!

Regards,
Sreejith S
seelus@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8214523
Update to all--

First, I apologize for any and confusion I've sparked. It's just that this has been terribly frustrating and perplexing.

I think(???) I'm beginning to understand a pattern, though I'm usure. Long story short: I ended up with a bunch of media "formatted" in different ways on different media. What I decided to do is to keep the new CD-RW drive (again, for $20 after rebates it's not much of a gamble). I then went back to Roxio's Easy CD-Creator 5.0, updated with the latest patches. It's the third-party program I'm most familiar with. The latest Roxio program (CD-Creator 6.0) seemed to cause me problems, as did Nero (which came with my new drive).

I then went put in all my media--original disks like Windows XP, Office, etc.--plus disks I'd burned from iso image files. I've never had any problem reading these disks, and they continue to read just fine. My problem has always been with CD-R's and some CD-RW disks formatted as data disks. I then placed each of these into my CD-RW drive. I quickly discovered that some had been formatted (in error) by Windows XP's own burning program (I'd not understood, till yesterday, that Windows XP even had such a program embedded within it). Other disks had (i'm learning terms, so please bear with me) that some of my CD-R data disks had been burned, in error, not asing UDF format (another term I've learned) but they'd been burned as iso format. Anyway, some disks I just threw away, but some I was able to "Scan" (using Easy CD-Creator's "Scan" utility) and reformat as Data disks.

I'm not sure I did the right thing. When you go to eject a data disk under Easy CD-Creator 5.0 a window pops up. It allows you to "format" (is that the term?) in various ways. One option is "close to read on any computer." the other is "read with UDF 1.5." i've allowed all my Data CD's now to "read with UDF 1.5." is this the correct/reasonable selection?

At the moment, I'm not having trouble dragging and dropping. but let's see.i'm not even closing the computer's case until i'm sure i continue to not have trouble with this drive and software setup.

thanks very much again for all your patience. :))

marylyn :))
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8218524
read with UDF (at least with V5 of Creator), installs a UDF installer on the disk, that way if you try to read the data cd on a machine that does not have the capability, it will ask the user if they want to install the UDF reader.. if they say no... they do not have access to the cd, if they say yes... it puts it on the host system
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8219665
Oldgreyguy. thank you...that "eject" window in Easy CD-Creator 5.0(+) is a bit confusing. i'm keeping my fingers crossed, but so far by allowing each CD to eject with the UDF reader (format?) i've not had trouble. i'll continue to do the same.

i think what happened was, as mentioned before, i ended up with both CD-R's and CD-RW's formatted by different programs (Windows XP's own burning program, Easy CD-Creator 5.0, Easy CD-Creator 6.0, and Nero which came along with my new CD-RW drive), different drives (my old Iomega drive, and my new BusLink drive) and various CD-R and CD-RW media.

I'm now sticking only with the new CD-RW, only media recommended by the CD-RW drive manufacturer, and one program: Easy CD-Creator 5.0. So far, so good. Let's see.

Marylyn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bruce14
ID: 8231669
maybe the cd's are just getting full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8231925
thank you to all. i hope i may call on all of you again for assistance. at the moment, a new drive cobined with my old (familiar) software seems to be the answer.

what had confused me was, Windows XP contains its own burning software. it's kind of primitive. because my new pc, also entailed getting used to a new operating system (XP), i was confused when trying to burn. sometimes i'd burn from Windows XP, and at other times from a third-party program. i think i now have everything straight, thank goodness.

if i continue to have further problems, i'll post another question.

again, thank you to all...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8231968
ain't computers grand............ glad you are back on the road.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 8232500
thank you, bill :)
0