?
Solved

window.close doesn't work after window.print

Posted on 2003-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have button that does 'window.print()', and other button to close the window('window.close()'). If i click on Print button and them close button then close window doesn't work.
Looks like window.close is not working after window.print().

Any solution/work around for this problem? I'm using IE 5.5

Sathish
0
Comment
Question by:Sathishwar
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8204344
Lets say you have two butttons one is Print and the other is Close, make sure you have the following code on them.



<a href="javaScript:document.print()">Print</a>

and for Close

<a href = "javaScript:self.close()">Close</a>

it should work fine. if it does not please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sathishwar
ID: 8204393
It did not work. First of all document.print() doesn't work. self.close() has same effect as the window.close().

Sathish
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8204544
here is what worked for me. I just tried it

<a href="javaScript:window.print()">Print</a>




<a href="javaScript:self.close()">Close</a></p>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 8204649
how about window.close(this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sathishwar
ID: 8204665
Yes...that worked.
Let me explain how i'm doing here because it's slightly different from what you did. Sorry for not explaining it first time itself.

I have print button, and a close button.

print button just has "window.close()" but in case of close button, i'm submitting the form to same page and when it reloading the page due to the submit, it does some other server-side stuff and submits the parent window and executes window.close(). This is what is failing.

Do you see any problem in above process?

Thanks so much for your help.

Sathish
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8204721
so you have a Print button and what Action did you assign to Print button? and what exactaly you want to do on Form submit? and when you want to or not want to close the window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sathishwar
ID: 8205168
Oops...I meant 'print button just has "window.print()" ' not "window.close()".

I want to process the submit on that same page before closing that window when user clicks on close button.

Bottom line is... i want following stuff on my page.

print - just prints the page
close - does some server-side stuff & closes the window
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 200 total points
ID: 8205480
Really I think You can not do this on the same page by using javaScript. I mean first of all somehow you need to reload the page to insert/update for your serverSide Stuff then Invoke any other function. What I would recommend is just make another page and do your server side scripting on that newpage. And when user Clicks Close Button Redirect them to that new page, and on that new page you can Close your window without user interaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sathishwar
ID: 8220065
I'm doing all that stuff that you described above. I explained only the required part when i explained to you. I explained only the javascript side of the code.

I tried with having server-side in different page, and closing the window from that page etc... almost all the possible combinations...everyone of them had same effect.

I think it's nothing to do with what page is inside that window... i heard that there is known bug around window.close after window.print in IE5.x.

I tried same code in IE6.0 and it worked just fine.

Sathish
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10149824
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: adilkhan {http:#8205480}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0