?
Solved

Telnet client code

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi i am looking for C++ (not MFC) implementation of telnet client without any console code attached to it . Basicly i want
to issue an telnet command execute it on remote telnet server and get the output as string back and end the telnet session .

Platform WIN2000 .

Thanks in advance .
0
Comment
Question by:Vassilevich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8216084
There is a similar post that I replied to just a few minutes ago (more recent post).  You can also look at http://www.codeproject.com/internet/telnet.asp  I'm sure it wouldn't be hard to rip out the console code...

brian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkrahmer earned 500 total points
ID: 8216098
Oops, I guess that's also MFC.  However, again, I'm sure it wouldn't be hard to rip out the MFC code and put in bsd sockets, etc.

brian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9558801
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to bkrahmer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. Experts: Silence
means you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0