?
Solved

Manage Multiple User Rights

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello:

HIPPA (bad word, as many may know)

Anyhow I am having to completely reengineer our network to conform to the government HIPPA standards and am fairly new to WIN2K ADS, etc.  One problem I am trying to over come is the ability to manage multiple user rights instead of making the changes for each individual user.  In my old NT world it was fairly simple.  You just selected all of the users that you wanted to edit, or you used the ‘select user’ option from the groups’ menu and then changed the settings (ie. Logon script, home directory, logon hours, logon workstations, forced the users to change their passwords at next logon, etc)

I know that logon scripts and home directories are now handled in group policies, I am getting a grasp on that.  However, I am needing to limit logon workstations and hours to users of specific groups and I prefer to not go through 250 users one at a time to make this change.

Does anyone know how to make some of these ‘other’ user rights in a group setting?

Tks,
J. Newman
0
Comment
Question by:jimtxas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimshoe earned 150 total points
ID: 8204522
Here is a article describing what your trying to do.  This enables you to change either users or groups logon hours.

HOW TO: Limit User Logon Time in a Domain in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318714
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtxas
ID: 8204575
Thanks...

How about 'log on to' workstations and marking all passwords for the group to be changed at next logon...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8205082
Here is a batch file that will take a user list and change the password needs to be changed at next logon but needs the cusrmgr from the resource kit.

@echo off
if {%1}=={}(echo usage: fixpass user-list) & (goto :END)
if not exist %1 (echo %1 not found) & (goto :END)
for /f "eol=; Tokens=*" %%i in (%1) do cusrmgr -u %%i +s MustChangePassword
:END

You'll have to use the net use to get a list of users and edit it to remove certain accounts obviously.

More information on cusrmgr see the resource kit.

Not sure how you'd go about the workstation restriction.  How do you have it setup now?  User only able to log on to one workstation?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595706
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0