Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PcAnywhere 10.5 with Linksys Router

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm running a nine system network using a Linksys BEWF11S4 v. 2 wireless router with 4-port switch. The entire network is running P4s with Win 2000 Pro. Seven of the computers are networked via WMP11 wireless cards while two are connected directly. The router is running the newest firmware, and the cards with the second to most recent drivers (as the newest drivers will not work with the version of the cards we have).

We are running PcAnywhere 10.5 on 3 of these systems. Set up the proper (differing) ports in the various configs of PcAnywhere and set up the proper port forwarding in the router. It works. Sometimes.

I can connect remotely one day, and the next day, without changing a thing, not connect. Sometimes it will work great for a month straight, and then the last three weeks it hasn't worked at all. Sometimes it will work on some computers, while it doesn't on others. During all of this time, no hardware or software settings have been modified.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kyouki
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8206676
static public ip?
first thing I would do is a port scan from your machine (to make sure the ports are open)
here is a good scanner
http://www.bluebitter.de/portscn2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyouki
ID: 8210702
It is a static IP. I never thought of checking that end, but now that I do I'm even more boggled.

I telnted out from the system to a remote unix shell. I fingered my account to get my "logged in from where" address, got the IP from it, and compared it to our static IP. It was the same. So far so good. Now, I try to ping that IP from the shell account, and it doesn't ping.

Now, I'm telneting -from- that IP, but I can't ping back to it. More and more strange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152897
kyouki:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088641
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8206676}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0