Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache/IIS Adavantages Disadvantages?

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
  I am designing a conference management system, I have not determined which web server to use and would desperately like to know what are the main advantages/disadvantages of using either Apache or IIS for such a system.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danny1979
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 80 total points
ID: 8217594
Hi!

This largely depend on what development languages you know today.

If you are confident in ASP and have done quite a few apps in that allready go with IIS.

If you haven't done any programming at all ASP is easier to learn. If license costs are an issue go with apache and php.

There aren't any clear advantages/disadvantages between Appache and IIS other then license costs.

Both are very good, Apache have a little better performance on same hardware and is easier to scale, but harder to learn for a novice.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8226286
I would think the main factor is the database you are using. If it is Access or SQL Server, go the IIS/asp route. If it is Oracle or mySQL then go the Unix/Linux/Apache route. Cost is not really an issue (other than for the database software!) as iis and apache are free with the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8244657
Hi!

Cost is an issue since IIS isn't really free, you need to buy the server OS and client licenses.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0