?
Solved

Format a date

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How would i format a date
mm/dd/yy --> dd/mon/yy in VB
0
Comment
Question by:JeremieH
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 8204663
msgbox Format(Date, "dd/mmm/yy")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8204669
MsgBox Format(CDate("03/31/03"), "dd/MM/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8204671
doh, beaten to it ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 8204679
That yields 25/Mar/03
if you want 25/03/03, then Format(Date, "dd/mm/yy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeremieH
ID: 8204707
I think i didn't express myself properly ...
when i load my date from an oracle database to
a textbox, it comes in this format (mm/dd/yyyy ex. 4/4/2002).

when i load this date, i want it to appear in this
format(dd-mon-yyyy ex. 4-APR-2002)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 8204729
Format(Date, "d-mmm-yyyy")
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 120 total points
ID: 8204738
if you need the uppercase, use:

UCase(Format(date, "d-mmm-yyyy"))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joaquimbie
ID: 8210007


format(date,"d/mmm/yyyy")
0