?
Solved

IIS and LinkSys Cable/DSL Router

Posted on 2003-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
ok I have 2 Windows 2000 server boxes Running through a Linksys 10/100 switch the switch then goes to a Linksys Cable/DSL Rounter which connects to my Cable Modem.

I am trying to configure IIS to work OUTSIDE my network, it currentlly works inside my network so I'm not sure that it is an IIS problem or a Problem with the Linksys Port Forwarding here is some info about the computer I'm trying to run this server on
Info:
=============
OS: Windows 2000 Server
Static IP Address: Yes 10.10.10.3
Member of Domain: Yes
Domain Controller: No

I have Opened the Port 80 on the linksys router for TCP and UDP to the IP address of 10.10.10.3 and Enabled it.

IIS Configuration is as Follows
IP Address: 10.10.10.3
Port 80
Anon Access: Checked with Integrated Windows Authentication
IP Restrictions is set: All Computers will be granted Access

I Have done everything Microsoft and Linksys has told me to do when Configureing IIS and I still get a DNS Error when trying to connect directlly to my IIS server(http://ipaddress/index.html) from outside my network as I said before it does work from inside my network

I have not been able to connect my computer directlly to the Cable modem because of other people using the Router so that is not an option.

Any help would be much appriciated

Nic
0
Comment
Question by:NicCOConnor
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8204710
This is expected behaviour.  It's very unlikely you have a registered domain name that is hosted by your ISP.

You'll need to employ a third-party DNS tool such as DYNDNS to track and publish your ISP-assigned IP address and resolve it to a DNS name.

You should be able to connect by IP - can you?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acool84 earned 400 total points
ID: 8204733
the dns is not a problem if you are using the ip address. Most likely the cable company has blocked port 80, I know mine has been blocked ever since that virus that spread through PWS and IIS broke out almost a year ago. Try switching it to port 81.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8204743
Yes I am not currentlly trying to connect a Domain name to my computer when I need to do that I will use DNS2Go however as stated in my first comment I cannot directlly connect to my server by Ip address

Thanks
Nic
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8204876
you are not using virtual domains are you? If you can't connect directly with the IP address then the domain would not work either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8204958
ok Great suggestion however it still is not working, I did call my ISP and port 80 is Blocked howevere I tried it on Port 81 and port 8181 and still no luck. any other suggestionwËĬ

Nic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8204974
no I am Useing my IP address to connect to my web server from outside my network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8204986
Do I need to restart my Server after making the changes, I did stop and start the IIS services after making the port changes. will try a reboot.....

Nic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8205238
Reboot did not solve the problem....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8205522
Another thought on this problem, my ISP has blocked port 80 by default don't web Browsers such as IE use port 80 so therefore would my new address have to be http://Ipaddress:Port/index.html?? on another note since I change the port info I now cannot access this site locally it now says "No Website Configured at this Ip Address" even though 10.10.10.3 is set as the IP address I have tried both my internal IP address and http://localhost Localhost returned a DNS error I think this is because it is looking for the web server on port 80 when I type the Ip address it says the error message above

Thanks
Nic
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8205754
That's correct.

Your site must be configured to use port 81, then enter the port in the address.

10.10.10.3:81

No need for index - it's picked up by default.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8205971
ok Great I can now Connect to my computer from outside the network however I was hopeing for a way that I could do it without having to change the port, but possibly a third party DNS-Tool will be able to connect seemlessly with my server. on port 81. Since my problem was solved at Acool84's first post with the ISP being the problem the points go to him. Netman66 Thanks for the input if there was a way to split up the point I would.

Nic
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8206217
Actually, there is, but that's okay.

Glad you got things working.

0