?
Solved

10/100 switch not working

Posted on 2003-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have just replaced my 10mbps hub with a 10/100 switch and the pcs on it detect it as a 100mbps connection but they will not communicate they use windows 2000 i have had one of them working on a 100mbps connection before not the same switch though can someone help please thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwi2k
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8204724
you can try forcing all of your nics to use 100mbps instead of having them autodetect. you do this from the configure button on the properties of your network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8205022
it is detecting them as 100mbps i have tried changing them manually they still detect the switch ok but they will not communicate
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8205026
Make sure that all your cables are 100mb compatible, cat5. If any part of your network runs at 10mb then the whole network will run at this speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8205098
i assume they are compatible - how do i check that

and isnt the whole point of a switch so that you can run the pcs at different speeds
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205206
dual speed switch's are supposed to be able to work at different speeds. but when you start mixing and matching brands of equiptment (nics, switches, hubs), that sort of goes out the window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205210
are you daisy chaining your switch from a hub or another switch or router?

if so, you might want to make sure you have that cable connected to the uplink port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8205220
nope not that i have the switch and the 2 pcs plugged into it now there is nothing else i have tried moving the connectors to different ports
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardic earned 200 total points
ID: 8205831
Hopefully this isn't the cause, but who knows.

The tech who used to work here crimped all of his network cables wrong.  

Brown          \
Brown/White    /
Green          \
Green/White    /
Blue           \
Blue/White     /
Orange         \
Orange/White   /

Instead of

Brown           \
Brown/White     /
Green       -------\
Blue/White      \   \
Blue            /   /
Green/White -------/
Orange          \
Orange/White    /

All the cables wold work just fine with our 10 MB Hub, but wouldn't work with a 10/100.  You might want to double check.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8205846
OK, the formatting didn't line up, but those are the color orders.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8205898
OK, the formatting didn't line up, but those are the color orders.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8206059
also, try updating the drivers for the nics on the computers, if you haven't already.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8206638
yeh bardic i think your right cos i randomly crimped our cables so i have to change them going to try putting the 2 comps on patch cables tomorrow
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8207522
hey bardic....you have given diagram for crossover cable...

to connect to a hub or switch, you need a straight cable...pin 1 of one end going to pin 1 at the other end and so on for all pins...

if u hold the plug facing to u as if u re going to plung in ur mouth and small tab facing upwards...pin 1 is on the left...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8213729

a 100mbs switch can't work at its full potential if a cable is cat3 on the network. It should say on the cable what type it is. Make sure you have cat5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8213801
bardic was correct although i didnt use his color code it was wired wrong the way i have it is

1 white/orange
2 orange
3 white/green
4 blue
5 white/blue
6 green
7 white/brown
8 brown

pin 1 is on the left as the clip is on the bottom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8220831
yeah, sorry, I did mine clip-up usually easier for me to remember that way.

straight through standard "A" on both ends

1 white/green
2 green
3 white/orange
4 blue
5 white/blue
6 orange
7 white/brown
8 brown

straight through standard "B" on both ends (the way most storebought cables are)

1 white/orange
2 orange
3 white/green
4 blue
5 white/blue
6 green
7 white/brown
8 brown

Reversed has "A" on one end, and "B" on the other

Someone sent me a really good webpage with everything you could need for ethernet, including why the pairs have to be setup the way they are.
http://www.mplsgeeks.com/networkcables/cableprint.html
0