?
Solved

External CD-Rewriter

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I am trying to get my hands on an external CD-Rewriter that is compatable with Windows NT.   I can find loads out there that have USB connection types, therefore are not NT compatable, so I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction, with maybe the make and model of a reasonably priced NT compatable external rewriter.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:cullenswood
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PhilElder
ID: 8206696
My suggestion is to check into the local newsgroups or bargain paper and find a parallel connection type of CD-RW. HP definitely made one as I have supplied a number of them to my clients.

If cost is not too much of an issue, go with a SCSI external.

If not: the Micro Solutions Backpack is USB/Parallel/PC-Card part number 232010-USA-INT. Price in Canadian is about $279.00. Should be $140.00 US.

Hope this helps.

Phil
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PulseIT
ID: 8207906
Hi

I would definetly avoid getting a parallel writer unless speed was of no issue. The writer will only work at the speed of the slowest link in the chain ( the parallel port )

I would recommend you went for something like this

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3409292445&category=14928

Hope this helps

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b_vishwajit earned 200 total points
ID: 8214278
Yeha like others I have found some reasonable links for your problem. Check these links and try searching on Google with different keywords. You should get a solution

http://www.lgeus.com/Product/CD/GCE_8240b.asp
http://www.baber.com/drives/desktop_cdrom/dvd/lg_gcc4320bi_specs.htm
http://www.y-intl.com/Item.cfm?ID=900
0