?
Solved

Is their any way by which a client applet embedded on a webpage can establish connection with a server[application] ?

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I wrote a client[applet] and server[application].Executed the server on my own machine and uploaded the client on my website . Client was unable to establish a connection with the server .And as i won't be able to change the java policy file on the client's machine.So is their any way by which a client applet embedded on a webpage can communicate with the server running on some different machine on internet ?
0
Comment
Question by:compu_ravi
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 80 total points
ID: 8204988
 The default mechanism allow the applet to communicate with the web server where the class files reside. If you want to open any arbitrary connections to any other server you will have to sign the applet. For more information about signing it look here:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/1.3/docs/rsa_signing.html&e=747
http://www.developer.com/java/ent/article.php/602301
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=63&thread=174214&tstart=0&trange=15
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0122.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20060040.html

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058494
compu_ravi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9732558
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept girionis' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0