?
Solved

SendMessage constants

Posted on 2003-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The API SendMessage function has got to be one of the best overall functions to use, giving us a that little extra something to make interfaces really shine and work well, and so easy to impliment.

But hunting down the right constants and parameters to pass can be a bit of an effort.

Does anyone know of a site that has a really good collection of organized Message constants and how they are used, hopefully orgainized in a way to find based on some function to carry out.

0
Comment
Question by:GPrentice00
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 120 total points
ID: 8204887
... sorry, that's wrong ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8204911
There is some information here:

http://www.allapi.net/api/apilist.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8205529
GPrentice00,

All of the functyions can be found in the Win32API.txt file.  Search your hard disk for it.  A very uyseful resource for using the win api would be APIGuide found at the address below.

http://www.allapi.net/

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8205755
if i remember well, all WM_**** are constants for SendMessage API.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8206965
Yes, all the constants are listed in these resource files...

I've also got the API Viewer addin installed on my system which far surpasses the supplied ones...

But there's a difference between having a constant and knowing how it is used properly, with what parameters when used...


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8209919
Well, i was working with API for several years and i don't know every constant yet.
Diferent windows receive diferent messages so know all of them could be a nightmare.
But if you want a good resource on how to use API and a bunch of constants, i beg you that download API-Guide and api viewer applications from allapi.net, that tools are excellent.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8209931
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8211514
Well, those all are from my reference.  :)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8211645
GivenRandy, what do you mean by that?
If it is regarding the link posted by you, the correct url is:
http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apilist.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8214490
FIGHT! FIGHT!

Not that it matters that much www.allapi.net is the key part, its not that hard to navigate.  You shouldn't fight over the details at that point.

Now if it was an entry page on Microsoft's gazillion page site, thats a different story.

Besides, its one of my oldest bookmarks, and I've got the resources added as well.  

---
So I guess, what were all agreeing here is that we use the allapi resource files to browse the constants and find something that looks like it may be have some key text in it, say I'm wanting something to do with a control color...
WM_CTLCOLORBTN  there we go.  Now we go to www.google.com, and type WM_CTLCOLORBTN sendmessage  and sift through the first dozen hits that aren't all russian or korean character set to find someone that shows the proper parameters to pass with it?

I guess that once my lottery numbers are drawn, I may use some of my time to set up a comprehensive SendMessage usage web page for the rest of you...

--
Still going to keep this topic open for a few more days or so hoping to catch a bigger fish.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8215082
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8217833
other:
(oldie)http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/periodic/period97/gui36d.htm
and as you alredy did, go to www.google.com and do asearch for "sendmessage+API"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8250357
As much as there was really nothing new for me from all these posts, the judges say that GivenRandy was first out of the gate with the best answers, and was trying hard...

Thanks to both of you John and Richie -- I'm sure our paths will continue to cross and you'll get the edge over Randy on later questions.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8253645
There is no problem with GivenRandy.
I recommend you to visit www.mvps.org which is plenty of API stuff.
0