Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in Task Manager

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running Windows 2000.  Services packs are relatively up to date, current as of September.
When I open up the task manager (ctrl-alt-delete) I get the task manager window without any regular
window tabs.  For example, there is no minimize or maximize button, no file menu, and no tabs for for
examining processes or the system resources.  Only the panel for the currently-running programs is being drawn.
This of course prevents me from closing any tasks/processes since this pane is not displayed.

Any ideas about what the problem is and how to solve it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sapainca
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8204954
did you try pressing
ctrl + shift + Esc
this will bring you windows task manager so that you can close applications
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chr1s1nNYC
ID: 8205164
Have you tried logging in as someone else and trying the task manager? I used to get this problem in NT4.0 and it was generally related to the profile.
You didn't say who you were logged in as, but if you're not already, log in as local admin and if the task manager looks OK, rename the user's profile in Documents and Settings and log them in again.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 8205763
MS calls it "small footprint". It's useful when you know how to enable/disable it, but can scare you off if it happens accidentally.
Just do a double click on the frame around the window, and it will switch back to the regular view.
Do a double click to the right of the tabs again, and it will do the samll footprint version of the active tab.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chr1s1nNYC
ID: 8206462
Man, I wasted my time on several occasions with that problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sapainca
ID: 8207045
Wow -- that was really dumb.  But that's so much for your 100% correct solution! =)
0