?
Solved

Formmail CGI script

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
im having difficulty setting up a form using the formmail cgi script. if you arent familiar with it check it out here [url]http://www.scriptarchive.com[/url] .
currently i have web services running. we are a subdomain of a school network. all mail is handled by them at the district office. i want the results of the form to be mailed to me but i keep getting a bad recipients message.
example

main web server           district.net
my web server name   school.district.net

mail server            mail.district.net

is this not working because i dont handle mail on the same server the form is coming from? i've tried different variables with no success.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snowwwman
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:snowwwman
ID: 8204969
i dont understand the point system but i only have 75 points and im giving away 50 for this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markhoy earned 100 total points
ID: 8205796
What is or isn't happening? any error messages? what does the log file say? Is CGI set up properly? If you are using the formmail.pl from Matts Archive, try the one from here instead: http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowwwman
ID: 8206110
it isnt sending me the form submission. when i try to submit the form it gives me  an internal server error. it says that it could be misconfigured. the log says it was aborted due to compilation errors and that there was a premature end of script headers. CGI is enabled. does it have anything to do with the form being sent to account on another server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8206147
Can you comment out the sendmail part and make it write the content to the screen instead ie print "here is the email";
# then print the email

this will debug any errors in the script before looking at the email (SMTP part) as it sounds like the script is falling over way before it gets to the email part.

OR post it here.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 8206189
To reiterate markhov's comment.  Throw away your current Formmail.  It's way too ugly and insecure.

Use the 100% compatible version (minus the security holes) from http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9705906
Nothing has happened on this question in over 7 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between markhoy [25 pts] and Tintin [25 pts]

Please post any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0