?
Solved

DOS TREE CONVERT TO .TXT

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to convert the TREE command in DOS to .TXT
0
Comment
Question by:op86
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:op86
ID: 8205031
I need to know ASAP how to conver the TREE command in DOS TO .TXT.
THANKS
op
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Goliath_
ID: 8205032
use: Tree > c:\tree.txt

thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8206276
also try dir /s >dir.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8206327
mine would be for win 95 and above
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 2000 total points
ID: 8206623
The normal output of the tree command uses non-ascii characters.  Use the /a option for plain ascii text.

for example

tree c:\ /a

Or when you want the output in a file:

tree c:\ /a >tree.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:op86
ID: 8209837
this was great you explain it very clear and complete you rock dude :).
thanks
OP
0