Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking Printers with WinXP and Win98

Posted on 2003-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a LAN, in which most of the computers are windows 98 based, but a few have Windows XP. All of the computers are using one central Printer, a HP4050 series, which is connected to a machine via a LPT port on a win98 system. All of the win98 systems can print with no problem, and the winXP can see the printer on the machine, but cannot use it, it just locks the systems up or constantly says connecting. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dbenton2003
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205090
which computer are you sharing the printer from?

=^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8205356
im sharing the printer from a win98 machine, its a compaq. It has no problems serving the other 98 machines with printer access, just the xp, and i cant attach the printer to a xp machine, its a classroom, and the teacher wont upgrade =P. I could give the printer an IP, but im still not sure on how to get printer access to the XP machines.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 192 total points
ID: 8205403
is it using the drivers for windows XP or for Windows 98?  Windows XP sees the printer as a software program..the Print Device is what is commonly referred to as a printer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205571
as sr75 has pointed out, drivers may be an issue. when you (attempted) to setup the printer on the xp machines, did you have the drivers handy already?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 188 total points
ID: 8205604
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 8205648
The easiest, though not cheapest, would be to put a NIC in the printer (jetdirect) and then all of the PCs could access the printer directly releasing the 98PC for other duties.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152895
dbenton2003:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 9163039
Do you have the money for a printer network card?  - If so I'd like the points please
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088644
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: sr75 {http:#8205403} & night_monkey {http:#8205604}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0