?
Solved

WIn 98se trying to read NTFS on 2nd Drive

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello Experts. please help if you can..I installed a second drive into PC which was NTFS. I had a partition created then formatted new area with FAT32. First drive still running 98se. I was able to readonly the ntfs area of the second drive and reads and write to the FAT32 area. Now i can still read and write to the FAT 32 area of the 2nd drive, but cant read the NTFS area of the drive. I have loads of stuff on there that id like to keep. If thats not possible, can someone guide me through how to remove the partition and reformat the 2nd drive with FAT32. Thanks again !! Im new here by the way and would gladly give my little 75 points freebie to anyone for a quick response, i know its not much.!
0
Comment
Question by:JustMusic
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jzaltheral earned 100 total points
ID: 8205601
Well, I am not sure how you were reading the NTFS partition fom Windows 98SE anyway, as Windows 98 does not support NTFS, and as far as I know, can't read them.

As far as repartitioning your drive and reformatting the NTFS portion, you'd probably have to put the harddisk in an NT or Windows 2000 machine so that it could recognize the partition and allow you to work with it.

Jzal
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ykchick
ykchick earned 100 total points
ID: 8205851
Like jzal, I'm a bit confused on the details because Win98 can't read NTFS. I'm just going to recap based on my understanding of your question:

Drive1 was in the PC and was/is running Win 98 SE. You added Drive2, which had an NTFS partition, and created a second partition on Drive2 that you formatted with FAT32. You boot the PC with Win98 on Drive1, which lets you see the information on Drive1 and the FAT32 partition on Drive2 (which is exactly what it should do). You want to save the data on the NTFS partition, then make it usable within your Win98 PC environment.

Is that all correct? If so, then I agree with jzal that you need to put Drive2 into an NT/2000/XP machine if you want to "rescue" the data. You can't convert the partition to FAT32 from NTFS, although you can convert a partition from FAT32 *to* NTFS without data loss. Once you connect Drive2 to a system that recognizes NTFS, you would then have to transfer the data to a FAT or FAT32 drive temporarily, reformat the NTFS partition as FAT32, then copy the data back to the new FAT32 partition.

Another possibility for saving the data would be burning it to CDs (or DVD) once it is in a system that reads NTFS. Then you reformat the drive, put in back in the win98 PC, and reload the data from the CDs.

If you give up on the data, I believe there are ways to reformat the partition without moving the drive to a different system (I haven't had to do it personally but several possibilities spring to mind).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8206195
hey there... i assume that since you could read only the ntfs on the 2nd drive you were using something like this to acess it if not try this link
they are some ntfs file systm drivers
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfswin98.shtml

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 100 total points
ID: 8206224
also may want to take a look at theses tools
FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10526949
sounds good to me
0