?
Solved

two way encryption in PHP?

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can someone tell me if PHP has any two-way encryption functions? I dont wish to use libraries like mcrypt... just functions which are available in PHP. Also, i need it to be at least 128bit, as it will be used to encrypt credit card details.

I dont want to use any external classes developed by other people.

If there are any tutorials on the web which show how to do 128bit encryption with php, i would be grateful for links.
0
Comment
Question by:Mamady
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8205714
XOR
extended MD
Hashes
double-DES
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kriek
ID: 8206672
I found this very handy the other day. Has little to do with your question, but still very useful.

http://www.sitepoint.com/article/728

I've always used crypt() unfortunately it is One-way string encryption
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamady
ID: 8206761
thanks... but i have already implemented my own credit card verification system. Also, i always use md5 myself, but im really in need of a 2 way encryption method now. Im using mcrypt right now, but i need to move away from this urgently because i need it to run on a server where mcrypt is not installed. (i dont have access to the server, so i cant recompile php, or ask that php be recompiled to include the mcrypt library)
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kriek earned 60 total points
ID: 8207109
I think it's pretty safe to say that you aren't going to find any two-way encryption functions in php, "secure" ones anyway.

Encryption and Decryption using PHP and GnuPG:
http://www.zend.com/zend/tut/tutorial-brogdon.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waygood
ID: 8209129
I think you should look into SSL. You need to get a licence and install it. Ask your host about adding this in, or alternatively go with a third party company that processes your cedit cards for you, such as Worldpay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamady
ID: 8210236
ssl encrypts information being sent from the browser to the server... once it reaches the server, the information is no longer encrypted.

I already have an ssl cert. for the domain.
0