?
Solved

Connecting 2 computers together

Posted on 2003-03-25
21
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
I am trying to connect two computers together (one is a laptop(win98) and another desktop(me)).

I bought a crossover wire made by belkin. But, the computers still can't see each other.
Is there a step by step guide I can follow to help me sort this out?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Taj
0
Comment
Question by:singhtaj
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205818
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8205824
disregard the ipx stuff (unless you have ipx installed), and follow the steps in that article. it details how to setup a direct cable connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8205849
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8205870
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8206627
I tried out the suggesed web pages. But the computers are still not able to see each other.

I even put a unique IP address to each and tried to access that way....but still does not work?

any ideas???

BTW: Computer names are unique having same workgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8206684
I tried out the suggesed web pages. But the computers are still not able to see each other.

I even put a unique IP address to each and tried to access that way....but still does not work?

any ideas???

BTW: Computer names are unique having same workgroup
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8206715
have you ever gotten either of these computers connected to a network? are the cards being used for the first time?

if you followed the instructions in our links, and you're still having trouble, then IMHO either you're missing a step erring somehow, or the cable or one/both of the nics are faulty.

how are you going about your access attempts? browsing your workgroup? mapping a drive?

have you tried pinging those addresses you configured yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8206810
1) Yes the computers are able to connect to the cable connection on thier own.

2) I followed all the steps, but I will verify again.

3)First I am trying to ping the machines...Machine1 I set IP address as 192.168.1.1 and machine2 as 192.168.1.2
Subnet for bot as 255.255.255.0

4) The machines are unable to ping the each other. But they can ping themselves..(loopback).

5)Any ideas/suggestions where I should look at now...?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8206847
verify these items below:

To connect and share resources between two computers running Windows 95 or Windows 98 or Windows Me using Direct Cable Connection, you should have the following components installed:

NOTE: Ensure that the systems are not already connected using Dial-up networking.
Client for Microsoft Networks
File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
Both NetBEUI and IPX/SPX protocols installed on both computers
To add these components, use the appropriate method:
Client for Microsoft Networks
Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double-click Networks.
On the Configuration tab, click Add.
Click Client, and then click Add.
In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Clients box, click Client For Microsoft Networks, click OK, and then click OK again.
Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
File and Printer Sharing
Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double-click Networks.
Click Add, click Service, and then click Add.
In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Services box, click "File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks," and then click OK.
Click OK.
Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
Protocol
Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double-click Networks.
Click Add, click Protocol, and then click Add.
In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Services box, click a protocol. Be sure that at least one protocol is installed on both computers.
Click OK, and then click OK again.
Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geof-c
ID: 8206981
Would strongly recommend the installation of TCP IP as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8207000
Night Monkey:
I re-checked all your instructions and everything I did already.
But it still does not recognize each other...

I tried  to use the "search computer" option....still no luck..

TCP/IP is also already installed in both comp's..

Is there something I am missing????

I will appreciate any help

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geof-c
ID: 8207011
Are you running any firewall software?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 1200 total points
ID: 8207165
maybe the tcp/ip stack is corrupted on one of the machines.

you cna try reinstalling it.

http://help.earthlink.net/test/xmldocs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.2/1039.how.to.randr.tcp-ip.test.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8209271
If the machines can ping themselves and not the other machine, you may have several problems:

1. Crossovercable is defective
2. One of the NICs is defective (it happens, you can loopback, but not ping another NIC)

Hopefully it is your desktop NIC and not the one on the Laptop (built-in or PCMCIA?)nor the crossover cable, cause these are more expensive. Anyway, try the desktop NIC first, as you should find a fairly cheap NE2000 compatible for about $6. Then go to the crossover and finally the PCMCIA.

Another option you have, if your crossover cable is at fault (a little more expensive, though  about $50-$60), is to buy a cheap switch ($40) and 2 normal nework cables and connect the PCs with this arrangement. The good thing about this is that you can add additional PCs, later.

Good Luck

BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8209302
LOL,,my submit button is working faster than my thoughts. If it turns out one of your NICs is bad, accept answer by night monkey, as he has mentioned it previously, above.

thnx
BDog
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chisel
ID: 8210846
I had a similar problem when i first set up my network, everything was functioning fine, cable and cards, and it turned out that i had simply not configured the 2 computers properly.

The problem was when i set up the computers, i set then up individually using the Windows Home Networking Setup Wizard, when i instead should have run it first on one machine, then copied it to disk, and run it from disk on the other machine.

This fixed my setup, i dont know if this is the problem you are having. I also went through the same steps trying to get it working though.

Chisel

P.S. Make sure you set the settings on each computer back to automatic before running the wizard, otherwise it might not fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8212140
Chisel:
i set then  individually using the Windows Home Networking Setup Wizard...maybe thats the mistake. I will take a look at that.

What do you mean by "the settings on each computer back to automatic before running the wizard, otherwise it might not fix it. "
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chisel
ID: 8212479
You say you changed/set the IP addresses to try and get it to work, so presumably you set that to manual to edit them, setting it back to automatic assigning of IP address should make sure when you use the wizard its sets it up properly.

Also i suggest you run the wizard on the ME machine, and use the disk it creates on the 98 machine, rather than the other way around, althoguh it shouldnt make much difference.

Chisel
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8212934
It was my TCP/IP stack corrupted on my Win98 machine. I uninstalled and re-installed.

After that it worked perfectly. I set the IP to be automatic.

Thanks for all the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 8212940
Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8213655
cool. glad you got it resolved.

-n  ightmonk  ey
0