?
Solved

Small security issue

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i'm a 20 year old student and i'm relatively new to network admin (call me a trainee).  i manage a small 10 machine lan for our training facility, the terminals are running win2kpro and the server is win2kserver.  I have roaming profiles set up, so no data is saved on the clients, so that all My Documents drives are mapped to folders on the server.  I also have it set up so that individuals in special groups have permissions to access other mapped drives.  

i have a common area which everyone gets mapped (Shared Folders on 'Server' (S:)) so everyone has access to its content.  Within this directory there are sub-directories of which only certain users are privy to.  The problem i have is, individuals who aren't allowed access to the folders are able to cut and paste it into their own directory, thus giving themselves ownership of the folder.  Though the folder is not removed (and though it's contents is copied to their own directory) they now have ownership and full control over the origional file.  In a nutshell, somehow one of our clients is obtaining ownership and full control over a file that he shouldn't even have access to.  i know, it sounds far fetched, but i saw it with my own eyes.  I created a graphic so you can kind of see what stuff is looking like.  You can find it here http://www.opaquevision.com/scrnshot.gif ... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FlowMotion
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8206498
Graphic is tough to read, but let me see if I can help you out.  What you really should be looking at is the users effective rights to the share.  There are also advanced rights that can be set in place of the standard rights.  As an example if a user has Read, Write, Change and Delete to a folder, he can do exactly what you are stating.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 8206649
in the Active Directory users and Computers you can assign them a home folder.

S:\  to the \\homefolderserver\share\%username%

%username% is a wildcard that the server uses and can change the folder to the username.  If you use this, it will only open their folders and not the whole share showing their folder with everyone elses

Also, set the ntfs permissions on the \\homefolderserver\share to read and the \%username% to allow the owner to modify only.   This should prevent them from accessing the other home folders of your users.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 80 total points
ID: 8206762
> " allow the owner to modify only."

If you do this, then there can me no collaboration.  You want to set rights like Traverse folder, List Folder/read Data, Read Attributes, Read Extended Attributes, Create Files Write Data, Create Folders Append Data and Read Permissions.  That's All!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595675
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8602242
FlowMotion.. I believe your question has been answered??  MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 9563442
Wow, my apologies for allowing this question to sit for so long, it has completely evaded me.  Thank you for your help, and I'll try to pay better attention to the questions I have floating around.  Again I apologize for not following up.

-FlowMotion-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9566102
No prob, thanks FlowMotion.  Glad I could help, MSGeek.
0