?
Solved

Please help me develop!

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am a complete newbue to 3d programming. I am 13 years old. I have a basic knoweldge of C++ (ie. the basics, Classes , pointers, variables...) . I have the DirectX SDK v.9 and have a sutiable c++ compiler. I really need to know wht to do if i am to understand 3d programming and , engine development and the basics of DirectX. Please can some tell me what i should try to learn.

thank you very much... this q. is actually urgent but i dont have enough points ...!
0
Comment
Question by:varunbuch
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:limestar
limestar earned 60 total points
ID: 8206354
The best advice I can really give you is: Read. Books do wonders for your understanding in ways which material on the 'net and/or documentation can't ever reach.

That said, if you feel like you don't want to spend the money, there are alot of good tutorials on the web, though they might not go as in-depth. http://www.gamedev.net and http://www.flipcode.com are good places to start (look for "articles" and "tutorials").

In particular, gamedev.net has articles both about 3D programming and engines in general. If you're not hellbent on using DirectX, I'd also recommend the NeHe tutorials for OpenGL, that can be found at http://nehe.gamedev.net

Game development is such a broad field it's hard to single out the most important parts. If you want to make a 3D engine, you really do need to learn about Matrix and Vector math, as well as about transformations. Also, start out small and try to expand on it in small steps.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 90 total points
ID: 8209270
limestar pretty much said it all. Have to agree with him on all of the points he stated.

In addition, not really meant to scare you off, but to give you a better understanding of what you are attempting to do: The maths involved in creating a 3d engine are beyond what you are taught even in your final year in school.

If you want to use DirectX vs. OpenGL (really doesn't matter all that much) you can use the DirectX AppWizard that comes with the SDK (assuming that you are using msvc) and have a basic application running without any coding involved. This may be a good starting point for experiments and will give you more insight into what you do not understand yet. Alternatively you can check out the nehe tutorial for DirectX at http://nexe.gamedev.net/News/News.asp

This thread has been somewhat discouraging up to this point. So I'd like to tell you, that it does make me really happy to see guys like you getting into programming at an age as young as you are. It really does put a smile on my face, fantasizing about what the gaming industry may look like in the future :)

.f
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makkbru
ID: 8243558
andypike.com directx tutoraials... its directx8 but there really isnt that much difference....
0