?
Solved

CD RW Drive Light Flashing

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Here's the problem. I have a Philips PCRW804K CDRW installed in a PIII-500 (WIN ME) as the only cd drive.  The drive light is continuousy flashing.  There is no disk in the drive.  It does not appear as a valid drive in the system profile.  It continues to do this after a reboot.

This has been occurring for about 2 weeks.  In the middle of this time, once it started working properly again.  The next boot, the problem returned.

I have tried to "Add New Hardware", but the drive was not located as P&P or non-P&P.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bobnolley
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8206004
sounds like the drive might be dead. if you can, take it out and test it in another system. "clear, concise, to the point." -mojojojo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 8206666
Hi, assuming you have covered all the basics i.e the CDRW is on slave or master on primary or sec port etc and that you are using the right IDE cable etc...it sound like the head has lost adjustment... if the CDRW is not under warranty... open the box just where the laser is there is an adjustment if you have the right tool ( sometimes it uses L key sometime just a simple small philips head...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10821321
No comments added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
Please leave any comments here within the next 4 days.
My recommendation in the Cleanup topic area will be:

DEL - No Refund

Please don't accept this comment as answer!
FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 10824396
Actually, this person never came back to report on how our suggestions turned out. Trying the drive in another system is not always an option, but it is a fairly standard method for troubleshooting. baz can fix it has also provided some possibilities. I think it's unfair to process this in the way you've chosen to.
0