Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

graphing a function

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am not sure if this has already been answered. I have been looking but i havent found an answer i feel helps me.

I want to generate a list of plot points and plot them continously. or i want to be able to plot the sin function. either would be sufficient since i could just calculate the list points.

These points or functions will be created at run time.
0
Comment
Question by:seanreynolds
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8206033
where do you want to draw them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8206145
Make a new application and add one command button, and one picturebox of whatever size you want it to be.  Paste this code.

Private Sub Form_Load()
Picture1.Scale (-1, 1.1)-(10, -1.1)
Picture1.Line (0, 1)-(0, -1)
Picture1.Line (0, 0)-(10, 0)
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim sgPi As Single
Dim sgX(1 To 1000) As Single
Dim sgY(1 To 1000) As Single

sgPi = Atn(1) * 4

For inI = 1 To 1000
sgX(inI) = 10 / 1000 * inI
sgY(inI) = Sin(sgX(inI))
Next inI

For inI = 1 To 999
Picture1.Line (sgX(inI), sgY(inI))-(sgX(inI + 1), sgY(inI + 1))
Picture1.Refresh
Next inI
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanreynolds
ID: 8206153
i would like to draw my graph in a form. just a regular form. I dont mind using anything i have to. i just want to run a program click a buton and see a sin graph with any x i put in.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 200 total points
ID: 8206269
You can do the same thing I did above except use a form.  in te form load, add some code like so:

Form1.Height = 4000
Form1.Width = 8000

If you enter an X, it should return a Y, not a graph.  Just one point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanreynolds
ID: 8206772
to be honest your code didnt work. but you did enlighten me as to using line for graphing... i didnt know pictureboxes had a line function. so i figured it out anyway. but thanks for showing me the line function.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8207488
Funny......I tried it on my machine before I gave it to you.  What didn't work about it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531618
Hi seanreynolds,
This old question (QID 20562919) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441058
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Jacamar's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0