Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Windows 2000 server as a gateway to the internet

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,
 This is my problem.
i have a small win 2k network and i would like to provide internet acceess to it with an adsl router.  I dont want to plug the router into the switch and set the default gateways of the pcs to it - i want to use routing and remote access on a dedicated win2k server machine.

On the gateway machine i installed 2 nics - one for the internal network and one for to connect directly into the router.
the internal network addresss are 192.168.0.*. The external nic is set to dhcp to get an address from the router - it doesnt need to be so

can anyone give me detailed instructions on how to accomplish this and also how i need to configure the workstations ?

one other problem i a getting is that when i installed the 2 nics only one seems to be workign at any one time. no conflicts nothing but i can only ping what is connected to one card at any one time, to see the stuff on the other card i have to disable it and reenable it.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:beefupbrand
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8206129
sounds like you're on the right track. here's microsoft documentation on routing and remote access:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/columns/cableguy/cg0601.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152893
beefupbrand:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088646
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: night_monkey {http:#8206129}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0