?
Solved

URGENT - Setup Failure

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
My setup package fails to run properly. All files copy and then it begins "updating your system". Then the error occurs. The ST6UNST log shows the following errors:

*** ERROR: The file 'C:\DOCUME~1\dback\LOCALS~1\Temp\msftqws.pdw\$(DLLSelfRegisterEx)' could not be registered because it was not found.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')

*** ERROR: Strap Setup was not completed successfully.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')

I am not sure what the file msftqws.pdw is except that I found a reference that its a "package & deployment wizard" file, which makes sense. Is this file supposed to be created by setup?

I am running Visual Studio (VB6) on Windows XP.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Thanbor
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 8206573
Did you build the setup on a clean box?  It's been my experience that the Package & Deployment Wizard (P&DW) is as buggy as anything Microsoft as ever produced, but that doing the following dramatically cuts down on the setup failures:
1) Have a 'Build Box' that is running the same version of Windows as what you'll be installing to, down to the service pack level.  This box has VB on it, any OCXs used in the project, any essential networking stuff and NOTHING ELSE.
2) The Build Box runs the same MDAC version as the developers are using.  And you're all using the same version, right?
2) The P&DW will put a MDAC_TYP.exe file in the \support directory of the setup package.  Replace it with a copy of MDAC_TYPE.exe that you KNOW is the same version as mentioned in #2
3) Sacrifice a chicken, cross your fingers, pray, etc.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
carsten77 earned 400 total points
ID: 8206677
Hey Thanbor,

I assume that you use a dateTimePicker in your project. If so the follwing should be the solution.

Locate the file: MSCAL.DEP
usuall in c:\winnt\system32 or wherever your System32 directory is.

Open it with notepad.
change the line

Register=$(DLLSelfRegisterEX)

to

Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)

Save it and run the deployment wizard again.

Hope it works.

Best regards
Carsten

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8207101
have you installed SP5 for VB6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanbor
ID: 8207228
Thx Carsten77, that worked great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanbor
ID: 8207236
Thanks a bunch!
0