?
Solved

Freeware to wipe using DOD 5220 standard

Posted on 2003-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I need a program that will wipe a drive clean using the Dept. Of Defense 5220 standard. I have looked into almost everything but have not found a good freeware solution (keep in mind I would have paid the $30 to get it, it's not for me).

Anybody have any ideas? Comments only. I will invite an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:j_powers
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8206294
try this

www.cyberscrub.com

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8206337
sorry that wasnt freeware just 15 day trial
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MiddlePath earned 200 total points
ID: 8212187
Eraser is freeware. It supports US DoD 5220-22M which overwrite the data 7 times. Personally, I feel more secure to select Gutmann's Patterns which overwrite the data 35 times.

Download Eraser 5.6 for Windows 95, 98, ME, NT 4.0, 2000 and XP
http://www.heidi.ie/eraser/download.asp

Eraser Review
http://www.buzzys.net/eraser.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 8213352
I saw eraser, but it's a utility you use in an OS. I am looking for something that will work in DOS where I don't have to open a computer and pull out a hard drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8220437
btw dos is an os
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 8231882
DOS is an OS that can be loaded via floppy and keeps the hard drive free to be scrubbed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 10484649
Ended up purchasing a wipe program. Go ahead and close.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10491169
Can do.
0