?
Solved

Enlarge Gifs

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I frequently receive a small gif that may be around 85x85 pixels at 72 dpi and someone will want me to enlarge this graphic to be 300 or 400 pixels for print purposes. Of course, the image looks horrible when blowing it up and if there is text on the graphic - which there always is - it is unreadable. Are there any tips to salvage an image like this, or do i have to continue what i have been doing - creating a new document at 300 dpi and basically recreating from scratch? If you'd like an idea of the kinds of images i'm working with, they are state seals such as the one at the following url: http://www.sos.state.ia.us/

Thanks so much in advance!
Dave Fox
0
Comment
Question by:daveF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 8206398
Get Illustrator or Freehand. They're decidedly better for things like this.

Bring in the GIF, TRACE it, adjust color/shapes/text/etc., and save it. Illustrator if VECTOR, not bitmap. You can enlarge to your heart's content with NO loss of quality.

Or better yet, save all the time and energy and ask them to get you the original EPS version. I'm sure one exists. Much better than trying to do it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveF
ID: 8206420
That's what i figured. Unfortunately, because these are state seals, no one seems to know where they come from. Thanks for the reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveF
ID: 8206432
Excellent answer, but not what i really wanted to hear. ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8207813
Sorry it wasn't what you wanted.. but I appreciate the A! Not everybody is so understanding that sometimes there isn't a magic button... ;-)

And look at it this way -- once you get it done, you'll never have to do it again, no matter how big they need it to be. ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8215263
Just a quick note, daveF, I am positive if you keep asking around, you will find the matching vector files, because the seals were not created in a bitmap format, they are too detailed for that.

sina
london

0