?
Solved

Simple Applet

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a problem.
I need an applet where my visitors on my web page will be able to draw something (ex. signature) and then after he will press SUBMIT I will recive his drawing as a picture back to my server.
Those drawings will be saved as picture files on my server.

Can this be done???

THNX
0
Comment
Question by:LukaKrop
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8206325
listening..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8206329
 Yes it can. The only thing you have to do is to get the bytes of the image/picture, open a connection to the server and send the bytes there. Then the server can reconstruct the image from the bytes and save it into a file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mac1416
ID: 8207946
hey im facing same problem atm. how would you get the bytes from the image?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 8209195
 If you already have the image constructed then just send it to the server. Then read the bytes and reconstruct the image on the server side.

  You might want to look here for some libraries that help create images: http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?thread=336072&forum=31&message=1377259
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058491
LukaKrop:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0