?
Solved

motherboard question

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
if a mother board is dead will it still give power to other hardware? or will it still work giiving power to the hardware even though is dead?
Last thing, my old computer dont beep on start up but works fine, my new custom built computer dont beep, is that normal?
0
Comment
Question by:speed_mst
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 8206457
Hi speed, assuming the power supply is ATX, not AT and depending how dead is dead :) the answer is yes and no but mostly no however if it is AT the answer is YES it should give power to the other Hardware the best test would be to take the power out of the mother board...With your old computer it could be that the speaker connection on the mother board has come out or dead and sometimes some mother boards have a enable and disable function in the Bios... hope it helps... As far as you new board goes... disconnect all the un-necessary stuff out like sound card, network card modem , floppy cdrom, HDD and just try to start it by itself i.e. Mother Board, memory, video card only...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8206734
you can turn off the error codes in the bios, so in answer to the beep question, yeah that could be normal.

as far as the board question goes, i'd have to say that the power will still be able to make it to the perophs plugged into it. so if you planned on poking a screwdriver in there with the power on, don't. ;^)

but depending on what, specifically, is wrong with the board, the answer could change.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jonponton earned 78 total points
ID: 8207391
It is very possible that a motherboard will still turn on an ATX power supply, whilst other parts of the motherboard don't work. For example, if you are not sure if your computers working on the fact that there is no output on the screen, it could be a problem with your video card, or AGP controller, also your IDE controller may be damaged, causing the computer not to boot, however the machine will still powerup. I would recommend that you remove all hardware from your motherboard you dont need, for example only leave video card, ram cpu, hdd and fdd. A faulty PCI card can also stop a motherboard from functioning properly. Also if possible, try to get a hold of some replacement parts for them machine, ie video card, to see if you can pin point what isn't working on your machine.

Best of luck!
0