?
Solved

Booting Problems

Posted on 2003-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having a nightmare with my laptop.  It refuses to load windows. I intially get a 'device file no longer exists' comment for nwredir.vxd and nscl.vxd.  This is followed shortly by 'cannot find NWNP32.dll' Finally, i get the message C:\windows\system\MSVCRT.DLL not found' and the computer tells me to reinstall windows.  When I try to install windows from the CD-ROM drive we have a repeat performance.  This is now a repetitive cycle and is a wee bit tiresome. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Racywheels
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8206508
Greetings, Racywheels!
  Boot up to DOS first. Reformat the hard drive. Then reload Windows starting from DOS. Before you reformat the hard drive, back up your data if data if you can.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Racywheels
ID: 8206579
Thanks for a very speedy reply, war1
I'm a techno biff but willing to learn. When my boot sequence starts how do I stop it to reformat my hard drive?  Is there an 'F' key or something I must press at an allotted part of the process? Do I type in 'windows.exe' or is there something else.
Regards
RW
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8206587
What was you doing when problem first showed up?
adding or removing some software?
See if this MS article helps:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=166832
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8206599
You can boot to a bootdisk and format the HD from there, or if your BIOS supports booting to the CD-Rom then you can boot up to a Win98 CD and run the format command from there and then start a new install.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8206791
Racywheels,
  To format the hard disk, type Format C:
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 225 total points
ID: 8210313
run a debug command first. to know how to do that follow this
http://www.firmware.com/support/bios/hdclear.htm
 
to do this u need a boot disk or a win 98 start up disk.
boot through this disk and run debug first.
after this is over, run format c:
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8249900
Racywheels,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8290286
Do you have the Novell Client installed under Netwk Neigh prop's?  Nwredir.vxd & Nwnp32.dll are Novell Netware files.  Looks to me like your pc is trying to connect to a non-existant server & is locking up trying to so.  You should boot into safe mode & uninstall Netware.

Msvcrt.dll is a Microsoft Runtime library

not sure about nscl.vxd
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8296920
testing 123, anyone there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8317304
testing 123, anyone there?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8319361
456 test complete yet???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mimicsu
ID: 8326546
Did anyone's advice help you?  If so, plz grade & award the points.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Racywheels
ID: 8328915
I had to get into DOS and boot from the floppy only.  This then allowed me to reformat the HD and hey presto!
Laptop is now behaving normally.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8329241
Racywheels,
 Did I not post your solution first?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8329419
Seems so to me, unless I missed something.
:>)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8329887
rayt333, thanks for the support. :)
0