?
Solved

LotusScript ... doc opens in edit mode; I need read mode ... how?

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Using the code below, my document in opens in Edit mode.  I want it to open in read mode.  What changes do I need to make?

========================================================
Sub Initialize
     On Error Resume Next
     
     Dim s As New NotesSession
     Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim view As NotesView
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
     
     Set db = s.CurrentDatabase
     Set view = db.GetView("(LU_ITAdminDocs)")
     Set doc = view.GetDocumentByKey("GURULIST",True)
     
     Call ws.SetTargetFrame("frITright")
     
     Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(True,doc)
     
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:SandraE
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 8207346
Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(False , doc)

This should do the trick for you !

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8211300
Editdocument in your script should be changed to this

Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(False,doc,True)

The Third parameter instructs the system to open the doc in read-only mode. Meaning that the user later cannot switch to edit mode.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SandraE
ID: 8228760
Arunkumar, you got here first.  Thanks very much ... this was exactly the information I needed.

HemanthaKumar, thank you for the extra parameter -- I'm sure I'll be using it soon.
0