?
Solved

Outlook PST file is HUUUUGE (well 1.45 GB)

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
that pretty much says it all, have compacted it til the cows come home, client does not wish to delete anything in it... and I need to get it on a CD so we can use it on another system. Am sure you folks will have a GREAT, EASY, way for an old person to do it.

thanks, bill
0
Comment
Question by:oldgreyguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 8207494
Greetings, oldgreyguy!
   Use a compression program to zip the file and copy it to a CD.

http://download.com.com/3120-2001-0-1-4.html?qt=zip&ca=2001

WinZip is popular.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8207543
You can use winrar, it will break down the file into smaller files (with or w/o compression) for storage.  Then you can unrar it back to it's original state at anytime.

http://www.rarlab.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8207546
PS - Make sure outlook is closed so that the pst file is not open during this process.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8211632
WAR1, I sometimes wonder why my brain stops thinking... I assumed that Microsoft (in its infinite wisdom) would compress this file AAAAAAAARgh... I use WinZip everyday... thanks for the slap upside the head, dropped it to 400mb...thanks again

bill
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8212102
oldgreyguy, glad I could help.

Best wishes, Warren
0