?
Solved

Refresh a page in a frameset after login (on another form)

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a site that has a few pages protected by a login.
The site has three frames. The problem I am having is that
after trying to access a link to a page that is protected,
and after logging in, either the framed page gets duplicated
in the "main" frame or it simply displays a duplicate of
the main page (depending on whether  I specify "main" as
the target or _top, _blank).

What I want to be able to do after the user logs in
successfully is to simply dismiss or close the login
form and refresh the main page (calling page).  Does anyone
know a way of doing this?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sharizod
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8207583
you can only close the browser if you opened it.  So, if you open a child window, you can close that window without the user being prompted.  However, if the user just opened your login page (the parent) and you try and close it, they will be asked if they really want to close it.

This is how you would do it on the client side with javascript:

<script language=javascript>

window.close()

</script>


A better alternative, might be after they login (probably a form post I'm guessing), have the ASP page that handles the login issue a response.redirect to the page that contains all your <frameset> settings.

brett
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gladxml earned 500 total points
ID: 8207725
sharizod,

Try to check out the link might help...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20556948.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikanor
ID: 8207809
Hi sharizod,

instead of using the window.open method or document.open method of client side scripts, try using the response.redirect method of the response object after user login has ben confirmed.

in this way, you will prevent internet explorer from reusing an already open window or document and instead process a request on the server side to create a new instance of the window.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sashi Rachabattula
ID: 8208341
pls elaborate ur question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sharizod
ID: 8208390
I'll get a bit more specific....  Thanks to all who
replied thus far.

I have a 3 frame main page (header, side menu and main
window).  The user clicks on a link to register and
register.asp gets called.  The user is then presented with
a form.  Upon clicking submit, registeruser.asp is called
which validates the user-entered info and then applies
it to a database if there are no errors.  After hitting
submit, it there is a response.redirect statement in
Registeruser.asp that points back to default.htm.  When
that happens, the entire 3 frame page is duplicated in
the "main" frame!  How can I prevent this from happening?

I tried the suggestion that said to try to enter a target
in the submit button (did not work).  I am using vbscript
as the asp language.

TIA,
Shar

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sharizod
ID: 8208467
Oh Boy!  I think it is time for bed!  The reason I was
having so many problems is because I was doing a
reponse.redirect to my main page (with the frames).  No
wonder it was duplicating the entire main page - frames
and all!!!!!  D'oh!

Gladxml,

Although none of the suggestions in the link you gave me,
helped (never would have due to my snafu) they got me on
the right track, so you get the points.  

Thx to all!

Goodnight,
Shar
0