Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop - display area smaller than screen

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was having some problems with the 800 x 600 LCD screen of my toshiba laptop - it shows colours in the negative, but I'm not sure if it's a hardware or software problem. I tried using the windows 98 system troubleshooter and did first a diagnostic step-by-step, then a selective start up on Process Config.sys File. Wasn't sure with the individual steps so I just answered yes to all the questions. When it was finished the display area had changed to be smaller than the screen area. I tried restoring the backup I had created before I did the start ups but it had no effect. With the display area this size the desktop fits okay but in Word and Internet Explorer the windows are the normal screen size and I have to scroll back and forth to see everything. Have tried adjusting screen area in 'display' on the control panels button but it won't hold. Have also tried changing monitors in tab under 'display', 'settings','advanced', 'monitors' but makes no difference. please help, this is extremely frustrating and annoying
0
Comment
Question by:malien
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8207478
Greetings, malien!
   Right click on an empty area of your Desktop. Select Properties > Settings. Adjust the screen area to 800 x 600. Click "Apply". Then adjust the Colors to your liking.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 225 total points
ID: 8207901
Can you remove the display adapter from Device Manager, then reboot and let it find and reinstall it.
You may need to boot up into Safe Mode and make sure there isn't a ghost entry of the video adapter, if so remove them all then reboot into normal mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bonzai
ID: 8210140
Some Toshiba Tools can directly access the Laptops BIOS... perhaps, you changed something there...

Search for an Option like "Strech Display" in your Laptops BIOS.

greets
Bonzai



0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChapMans
ID: 8212195
Also try to go to System Properties, Device Manager tab, click on the Diplay Adapter to expand then select your driver.  Then click on the PROPERTIES button and click on the Driver tab. Then click on the Update Driver.  Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8212397
Is this something which happened after updating the display driver or performing a reinstallation?

If so, then I would suspect that you have the wrong driver version.  I have found that occasionally you have to try the previous versions of the same driver to get a good match for this very problem.
0