?
Solved

Looking for  Windows 98 installation CD

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I inherited an older PC that has a botched-up job on a Windows 98 reinstallment, and don't have the OS installation or recovery disks. The system won't handle Windows XP, and I want to set it up for games for my 2-year old (which rules out Windows 2000). Where can I find/buy the Windows 98 OS, either CD or download, so that I can build a new, clean system?
0
Comment
Question by:rcmonte
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8207784
buy from a computer shop legally....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8207912
Cheaply??
Look on ebay, you can find legal copies for about $25 or less.
This includes the license, and some are unopened packages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcmonte
ID: 8208045
It appears from at least one response that I needed to explicitly say "legally" in my question.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 75 total points
ID: 8208895
Dear RCMONTE,I also would like to suggest you try contacting your local pc technition,they usually can help out with a legal copy cheaper lol, yes I agree that comment wasn't really necesary. regards Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 8210314
A downloaded copy would not have been a legal one, so asking for one necessitated the comment about "legal".
0