?
Solved

Pop-Up Messenger

Posted on 2003-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
While surfing the Web, I came across this web site
that allows it's logged on users to "page" each other.

For instance, I would click on the link that brings
me to a pop-up box.  In the box, I would specify
the recipient's name, message title, and then type
my message.  After hitting send, the recipient, if
logged on, would instantly see a pop up appear on
their screen with the message I just typed.  If not
looged on, the message would be stored until they
do.

Does anyone know if this is done using CF?  I thought
that maybe java may be involved but I really don't know.

www.Khmer.cc is the site that has this pager function.
0
Comment
Question by:rodnice
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weeezl
ID: 8208108
I don't know what they are using on the site.

There are messenger applications out there that will run on a server as an application. If you want something that runs off of Cold Fusion, the only package I know of is here.

http://www.2simplifi.com/Instant-Messenger/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8208132
well looks like what ur looking for is a Instant messenger option ...

well u have many available on the net itself [some free/some paid]

u cld incorporate these in ur system easily & have them use this beautiful feature of IM.

take a look at these links :
http://www.cfchat.net/purchase/index.cfm [download the demo]
http://home.arcor.de/Corinna.John/downloads/JavaChat/

see if its of ne-interest to u

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 400 total points
ID: 8208375
see there are many ways to do this.

say if the site has frame pages, then you keep a small frame page and in that a page that will refresh every minute or less.

then you check for new messages, if any then pop up the message.

If viewed just change the flag. This is the most simplest way, but people do use java applets and all to do similar functionality

Also the same check can be done when the user logs in, check for new messages and then pop it up.

let me know...

regards
Hart(harish)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodnice
ID: 8211646
HART!!! I saw that you had a similar suggestion in another topic and wanted to respond but could not.  Do you have the code that will refresh every minute?  Would the refresh become annoying to the user, like when they are typing something, then the refresh resets everything on the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodnice
ID: 8212077
HART!!! I saw that you had a similar suggestion in another topic and wanted to respond but could not.  Do you have the code that will refresh every minute?  Would the refresh become annoying to the user, like when they are typing something, then the refresh resets everything on the page?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 8215480
no i said a small frame page. this would be present in any corner.

hope u know how to make frame pages.

it won't refresh the page that the user is filling in something.because it is not related to that file.

use meta tag to refresh this small page.

For eg:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="10">

this will refresh the page every 10 seconds

and in this page write a query or something to check new messages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8215869
i would sugguest using hart's example, however, you could also use something like a .net language or flash that will pass "messages" to the server every so often to check.  basically it all works out the same, and hart's example is the easiest to implement.  I would try to put it in a window without the bottom bar however, because it just looks ugly if you don't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodnice
ID: 8227931
Hart, you da man!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 8229366
thanx buddy

Regards
Hart(harish)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viperedge
ID: 8350437
Here is an example of maybe to look at.


http://www.edge-inc.net/calendar/


login: test
pword: test


Its not 100% (still needs some testing and minor tweeks)


- Dave
0