Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What network to use?

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
What sort of network am i going to want to use to network 30 computers and 4 printers? Will ISDN be able to handle these many computers? (Not that all of them will be on the net at the same time) What sort of Server will i want to use? How many Router/Hubs? What OS should i use? (Windows 2000 i guess) 4 of the computers are laptop running XP, can i plug XP computers into a network with windows 2000 computers on?  I want to have a iMac on the network, being able to save to the server, but no access the net, is that possible? I guess this question is for CCNA/CCNP or MCSA/MSCE.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmmmy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 8209450
For this many computers you will want to use a network switch to connect them locally with a router for access to the internet.  As you have 30 computers, 4 printers, a server (or 2) and a router, you will need 37 ports which means either 2 24port switches or a 48port switch.  HP do a 48 port switch with 2 gigabit links (ideal for servers) that is less than £1000.

As you have 30 people accessing the internet you will be best server by a 512k ADSL service and some of these come with a managed ethernet router which would suit you well.

Your OS choice is down to the skills that you possess and though Win2000/XP is probably the simplest, it can be expensive.

If you have Windows 2000 servers (preferably 2 if you are having a domain for redundancy purposes), then XPPro clients will connect without problems to the active directory.  Also Windows 2000 server has support for MAC file shares and there are 3rd party options for printing etc.  If you have to stop the Mac talking to the net then you will need a firewall (either on the router or separately), or for a bodge you could set it's default gateway to nothing (the rest would point to the firewall/router).

On the server you will set uo DNS (part of AD) and DHCP to assign the addresses to the rest of the PCS (and other network info such as the gateway mentioned above).  Remeber the Mac will need to be manually set up if you don't use a firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152886
Jimmmmy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 9163019
Well, I still stand by what I said, and as noone else commented then I guess that they agree.

I'd love some points... ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088659
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cmrayer {http:#8209450}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 10145287
Thanks
0