?
Solved

Optical Mouse erratic behavior upon lifting

Posted on 2003-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
A few months ago I received a Microsoft Wireless Optical Mouse Blue, and I installed the Intellipoint 4.0 software. Later on, I installed the 4.1 software and I may or may not have uninstalled 4.0 beforehand. And as a result, for the last month or month and a half, I have experienced the mouse seeming to occasionaly have a mind of its own, moving very quickly to one of the sides or corners of the screen until I shook it about.
I managed to reproduce this extremely annoying effect by lifting the mouse and putting it back down in a rapid motion, just basically tricking the optical eye or something like that. I replaced the Blue mouse with an Intellimouse Explorer Optical, yet there was no improvement. Of course I then uninstalled the Intellipoint software, yet without fixing the problem. I followed the instructions on this page:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;321122  but the problem STILL occurs.
I'm totally at a loss. The only thing I can think of is to format my hard drive, which I don't really want to resort to yet. I know the problem only occurs with optical mice, but ball mice aren't really an option at this point for me.
0
Comment
Question by:HMathers
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 450 total points
ID: 8207992
This mouse has been a thorn in MS's side. I have used the wired one since they first came out, so of course I went out and bought the wireless models also. I bought 4 for my computers, and I am down to only one still working. I tried to send them back but MS refuses to admit there is a defect. Strangely the store no longer carries the wireless MS mouse and they refuse to take them back (since it was past the 30 day return limit)

It is not a problem with old uninstalled software, I tried all three of my bad ones on a newly formatted and clean install of XP and none of them would work, but a wired mouse worked just fine.

I tried via the USB to PS2 port and directly to USB and it made no difference.

Can you say DUD!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8212421
I agree.. the blue mouse sux!  I'd go with the Intellimouse Explorer 3.0, they are great mice, and have dropped considerably in price!

But, try going into the control configuration for the mouse and try to re-setup the mouse, it may or may not work...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8212693
Last night after I posted here, I called MS and complained about my two dead mice. They had me do a few things (which I will post below) and when all was said and done they stated they would send me 2 new mice. I did get one working but not very good, it would not move very smoothly, if you moved the pointer across the screen it would move a few inches and the pointer would freeze for a second or so then continue moving.

Here is the steps they had me run through.
1. press the button on the part that attached to the computer, then press the connect button on the bottom of the mouse. we did this 3 or 4 times.
2. next remove the batteries, press and hold down the connect button on the mouse while you put the batteries back in. Now go through step 1 again. (note) we did this twice before the mouse started working again
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMathers
ID: 8213536
As I mentioned, I replaced the Blue mouse with my Intellimouse Explorer Optical without improvement... Though I tried what you suggested rayt33, I noticed a very slight difference with my Blue mouse, and I haven't encountered any of the problems you describe. I read somewhere, though have no idea where, that the problem I've been experiencing is a problem with the optical technology... when the "eye" thinks it has encountered a problem, it attempts to fix it, though obviously it backfires, casuing the pointer to move rapidly across the screen. Has anyone else even seen this problem?
So far I don't think I've even enountered the Blue mouse's infamous suckiness, rather it seems to be a problem on my computer. I forgot to mention that the mouse works PERFECTLY on my other computer which has never had Intellipoint installed on it.

Thanks for your responses!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8213760
Do you have it connected to USB port? or through adapter to the PS2 port?
Did you try both ways?

By the way mine worked great for the first month and a half then it started freezing and finally would "run to the corner" when I touched the wireless mouse, by then I had reconnect the wired mouse and it worked just fine. Both are MS optical mice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMathers
ID: 8213851
I tried through both ports, yes.
How exactly did you fix it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214412
By resetting the mouse, note #2 above
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMathers
ID: 8214639
I did uninstall the mouse driver in device manager, as well as all of the USB drivers as suggested in the link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;321122 if that's what you meant.
After resetting and reinstalling all the drivers, there was still no improvement.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214768
This is what I meant:
Here is the steps they had me run through.
1. press the button on the part that attached to the computer, then press the connect button on the bottom of the mouse. we did this 3 or 4 times.
2. next remove the batteries, press and hold down the connect button on the mouse while you put the batteries back in. Now go through step 1 again. (note) we did this twice before the mouse started working again
0