Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The memory could not be "read" (mostly winword.exe, iexplorer.exe)

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Okay, here goes. I know what causes this error (the application itself mostly), what I want to know is what patches to install to solve it. I cannot just install every patch out there because I'm on 56k, so I need to be conservative with my downloads. I get this "the memory could not be read" message a couple of times per week and it's quite annoying.

>>> Application popup: IEXPLORE.EXE - Error : The instruction at '0x765ff9c8' referenced memory at '0x00000000'. The memory could not be "read". Click OK to terminate the program. <<<

I usually get this message in Word or Internet Explorer.

Windows 2000 Professional
Service Pack 3
No other patches installed (from windowsupdate that is)
Internet Explorer 5.00.3502.1000
Microsoft Office 2000 (Word 2000 is 9.0.3821 SR-1)

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Psionicist
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 150 total points
ID: 8208772
Maybe you can try to reinstall your Office by using th repair option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595679
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9146045
Psionicist, is your problem solved?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9224128
Psionicist, are you still there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Psionicist
ID: 9224586
Sorry, been AFK for 6 months. Reinstalling Office and Win2k SP4 did the trick.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9230036
Thanx.
0