Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removal of second hard drive slows system performance

Posted on 2003-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Okay, I've just put together a new system, and i'm brining my two hard drives from my old system, into the new one. One is a Wester Digital, 120 GB, 7200RPm, the other is a Quantum Fireball 15GB 5400 RPM.
Currently, I have the both hooked up onto the same cable, on the same controller (primary).

The 120 Gb is set as the master, and the 15 GB is set as the slave. But I want to remove my 15 GB and put in into my old system. But as soon as i disconnect the 15GB from the system, it starts acting wierd.

During boot up, it take like 10 seconds to detect IDE devices, which would normarlly less than 1 second with both HDs hookes up. And I get a boot disk failure on the 120 GB. As soon as I hook the 15 GB, everything starts working fine again. The pins on the hard drives are set properly, they are attached to the right connectors. Any clue?
0
Comment
Question by:prodier
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8208074
Well you didn't say what the OS is.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8208080
Never mind I guess the OS doesn't matter in this case since it appears to be BIOS issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8208085
How is the BIOS setup to detect the Drives?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jwitt98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8208336
Some hard drives have differnet configurations for master and single drive.  Check your drive to make sure it is set as single drive.  If your not sure, for a Western Digital drive, try removing the jumper completely.  Also make sure it is connected to the black connector on the ide cable if you are using an 80 conductor ultra ata cable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryanbel
ID: 8208425
Try to disabling the harddisk autodetection in the cmos and try to use manual configuration on your harddrive settings.  The settings for the harddrive can be found on the label of most harddrives.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8209501
If your system uses the cable select system, the master should be connected on the end of the IDE cable.

If it uses Master/Slave jumpering, verify that jumpers are OK. I have  heard that some systems (new, fast ones) work better if a single hard drive is on the end connector of the IDE vable, even if you use Master/Slave jumpering.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8210633
some drives have diff jumper settings for
1. master only drive
2. master with slave present
3. master with older type slaves.

check if u have them and configure accordingly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
ID: 8210659
To verify that your pin is set correctly:
1. Double check the pin connection.
2. Unplug the second hard drive(5400 rpm Quantum, you DONT WANT TO USE THIS AS A PRIMARY MASTER on ide 1) and see it it boots.
3. Have the Data cable connected to hard drive with the red piping on the data cable facing/closest to the power connction plug in on the HD.
4. Now see if you boot that you see the WD.
5. Does it see it as Primary or secondary, this should tell you if the pin setting is CS(cable select or not, to verify this move it to the first connection plug in).
5. Get the WD all set up first (just makes it easier)before you put the second one on there (You can plug and unplug the second hard drive at any time, it does not affect anything).
6. I would recomending NOT putting the 5400 RPM on the same IDE 1 connection port. Some boards will force a slow down of the 7200rpm HD based on the two speeds. Also you can run into some data transferring issues if you are recording from the second HD as the RPM of the two are different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prodier
ID: 8211137
Lots of greate suggestions, I will give them all a try a get back to you soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prodier
ID: 8211177
Lots of greate suggestions, I will give them all a try a get back to you soon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SHONNER
ID: 8213628
Set the WD drive to Single Drive Only (no slave present).  Tell your BIOS not to look for a Primary Slave device.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bf109
ID: 8214043
set bios to auto detect on both drives
pin both drives for "cable select"
gl
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8214057
ACK!  Avoid "Cable Select" at all costs!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SHONNER
ID: 8214446
CS is like russian roullete with some drives and cables.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nafeelm
ID: 8223833

When you connected the HDD's onto your PC, the BIOS has stored this information.

Press 'Del' when it boots up & do lookup the values of Primary Master & Primary Slave .. does it show 'AUTO' or does it show 'USER'.. if it shows you 'USER' set it to 'AUTO' this will get you going!
0
 

Author Comment

by:prodier
ID: 8225336
Yeah the drive was set to Master, I just had to move the pin over to the single drive setting.
0