?
Solved

Unable to move controls on ASP.NET form in GridLayout

Posted on 2003-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am working in ASP.NET & using vb as language.  The form/framework didn't allow me to move the control, from its initial position, anywhere on the form.

The layout is Gridlayout.  I can change the position of the control in .vb file through code, but not in design mode.

Can anyone help me out.
Diamond
0
Comment
Question by:diamond4u
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jppampin
ID: 8209462
Maybe you loose the references of the webform.
Check if you have this lines:
<%@ Page ... %>
<Form runat="server" id="MyClassName">
</Form>

Greets, J.P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diamond4u
ID: 8209852
hi J.P.

here is how my html page looks like

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm1.aspx.vb" Inherits="WebDinesh.WebForm1"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
     <HEAD>
          <title>WebForm1</title>
          <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio.NET 7.0">
          <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic 7.0">
          <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
          <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
     </HEAD>
     <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
          <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
               <asp:Button id="Button1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 8px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 8px" runat="server" Text="Button"></asp:Button>
               <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 50px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 145px" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
          </form>
     </body>
</HTML>

Regards,
Diamond
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pillbug22
ID: 8211295
I had this problem yesterday...

Everything had been working correctly, but a new control wouldn't move. I just deleted the non-moving control, closed down VS, and started it back up.

Everything worked after that. I figure it was just a "glitch."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jppampin
ID: 8211693
I test you page in my vs .net and i can move the controls from one place to another. I think it may be a corrupt entry in your project or something internal.
The page works fine!.

Greets, j.p.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TRUENEUTRAL earned 800 total points
ID: 8214529
We have reported this as a bug to Microsoft some time ago.  We hope it will be corrected in VS.NET v2
0
 

Author Comment

by:diamond4u
ID: 8215699
hi,

I have recently installed VS.NET, and facing this problem.

Due to this I am unable to move forward.

I have closed VS environment & started fresh many times but everytime it gives me same error.

Diamond
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 8217535
To work around the bug, you can delete the control and recreate it where you want it.  Or you can go to the html code and manually change the location.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9725354
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by TRUENEUTRAL

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0