?
Solved

Easy CD creator 5 platinum - can't get it to work

Posted on 2003-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I downloaded a platinum version of my roxio easy cd creator and tried to install it. in other to finish the installation of the platinum, i had to unstall my 5.0 basic ... which i did.

after that, when all was done, i tried to make a video cd but i keep getting this error message:

"there are no supported cd recorders available ... you may need to update your easy cd creator to recognize you recorder"

anyone know what all this is about? since it won't let me install both easy cd creator 5.0 and platinum at the same time.
any suggestion? clues? tips? ... all would be great.

ransula
0
Comment
Question by:ransula
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 210 total points
ID: 8208321
Is you your recoreder listed here

http://rpp.roxio.com/drives/?page=supported_drives
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8208324
Is the OS XP or Win2000

Is this XP or Win2000 if so this may be the solution.

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314060
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
ID: 8210485
If you goto the Roxio website and download the latest support version, this should resolve your issue:

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecdc/software_updatesv5.jhtml

I had to get version 5.02 to get it to work with my Toshiba DVD/CDRW

But any of the latest version should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8211278
I agree with WBaldwin... the easiest way to fix that problem is to go to Roxio's website and download the newest patch for the software.  I too had the same problem.  Roxio wouldn't recognize my 48x Liteon, but after the patch, I was good to go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8211969
>>I downloaded a platinum version of my roxio easy cd creator

Hmm, downloaded it huh?  That's funny...I don't recall Roxio selling EZCD 5 Platinum for download.  We can't help you with supporting pirated software!

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ransula
ID: 8212202
ok guys,
i appreciate all the info ... they are great. but i've tried every and was able to get it to write a video on cdr. the problem when i try to play it, it wouldn't even open the cd. it keeps saying that "data is unrecognized"  ... it just won't open the cd. but when i insert, say, a music cd into the drive, i'm able to open it.  why?

any extra help?
thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ransula
ID: 8212213
CrazyOne,
yes my recorder is listed there. it's SAMSUNG SW-248B

Samsung CD-R/RW SW-248B SAMSUNG 5.1.1.104 5.3.1.154
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8212379
What OS is this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8212413
What video format are you trying to copy to CD?  If you downloaded movies from the net in DivX format, you cant burn that to CD... you must first convert it to a VCD or a SVCD through MPEG format ... not AVI...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8212511
Has anyone but me missed the fact that this is probably with regards to PIRATED SOFTWARE?!?

Oh, and Zax_20: you certainly can burn DivX to CD-R, you just can't play it back on anything other than a PC (or one of the new "settop" DVD players that will play DivX, like the KiSS whatever model).  And I don't know about EZCD VCD creator, but I know Nero will allow you to import AVI (regardless of codec, so long as you have the codec installed for playback) and export to VCD directly, without an intermediate step...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8212623
With Roxio's Easy CD Creator 5 Platinum... VCD will not burn unless its a recognizable format.  DivX is not one of those... I've tried...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8212664
Hmm, I figured as much...just another reason Nero is fast becoming the king of the CD-R software mountain...
0