?
Solved

Traceroute Results

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear Friends

I hereby mentioning one traceroute result... could you please explain  me the first three millisecond details..that is 10ms  10ms  10ms why it is three times?

1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  10.128.3.1
2   <10 ms    16 ms    15 ms  10.255.255.157
3    47 ms    47 ms    62 ms  10.255.255.21
4    46 ms    47 ms    47 ms  192.192.0.7


Waiting for your reply at the earliest

Thanks in advance
Shibu1
0
Comment
Question by:shibu1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 128 total points
ID: 8208480
it hits each hop with three packets.

What you're seeing is the round-trip time from each of the three 'timings'.

the default windows version of traceroute (tracert) doesn't measure times less than 10ms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8211169
Thanks a lot!!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8442650
You can use the instructions here to close out this Question:

http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725668
shibu1,
No comment has been added lately (44 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to pedrow

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0