?
Solved

cannot find ELF KILLED

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i get the above message while tryinrg to run an .so.
PLease help me to get rid of it and tell me what is wrong??
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dips27_v
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 80 total points
ID: 8210496
What do you mean by "run an .so"

.so files are shared-libraries, not programs.

Do you mean when you run a program that tries to load a particular .so file? If so, the file is probably corrupted or is for a different version/flavor of the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unise_nl
ID: 8217529
Indeed .so are shared libraries and not executables as Chris mentioned. I think the permission strategy sometimes is very strange.

If this is not the case for you why not truss the command you just want to execute, and what .so did you try to open?

truss -o outputfile THE_COMMAND

vi the outputfile, directly skip to the end of the file and use some common sense.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476802
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by  chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0